CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THOSE INVOLVED IN THE FAIR!
Welcome to the Meyzeek Regional Science Fair!

Congratulations to the 2020 Fair Award Winners!

Category Awards


Animal Sciences
1st Place
Ayushi Yadav, AnneGracy Liberal - The effect of various types of sugars and food-based stimulants on the energy and hyperactivity of ants.

Behavioral and Social Sciences
4th Place
Sanjana Alamanda - The Science Behind Colors
3rd Place
Mia Nguyen - Does Font and Font Style Affect Memory
2nd Place
Zaxton Rothberg, Gaurav Barve - Is aging bad for problem solving
1st Place
Thomas Kang - (Don't!) Forget About it!: Music, Lyrics, and Memory

Biochemistry
4th Place
Olivia Tran
3rd Place
Shivaansh Gupta - protein stability
2nd Place
Shlok Singh - Do different types of Orange juice contain the same amount of Vitamin C?
1st Place
Victoria Fu, Tanya Wu - Organic and Non-organic Foods: How They Dissolve in Simulated Stomach Acid

Biomedical and Health Sciences
4th Place
Sohan Sen - Does diabetes cause bone loss?
3rd Place
Sreeya Gangyshetty - Bone Loss in Western-diet fed mice
2nd Place
Kaavya Thirumurugan - Which drinks have the highest glucose level after the process of hydrolysis?
1st Place
Prisha Tyagi - Can The Garlic Compound "Allyl Sulfide" be a Future Therapeutic for Preventing Alzheimer's Disease?

Biomedical Engineering
2nd Place
Sargun Kaur - How does time effect the growth and smell of Synthetic DNA
1st Place
Anirudh Srinivasan - Analyzing human movement and the detection of falls

Cellular and Molecular Biology
1st Place
Varsha Venkataraman - For once, ripening makes you sweeter

Chemistry
4th Place
Anvitha Srineni - Luminol Reactions
3rd Place
Aksita Arasakumar - Splitting Water into Hydrogen and Oxygen gases
2nd Place
Heera Venkatesh, Shreya Korrapati - 5 Second Rule - True or False?
1st Place
Ella Xing - Salty Solutions

Earth and Environmental Science
4th Place
Vishal Vedapuri Vedapuri, Prthu Naik - The Air we Breathe Today
3rd Place
Sivani Babu, Nivedha Ramabadran - Identification of best type of drinking water
2nd Place
Aiden Vilo - Finding Which Substance will be Most Efficient at Melting Ice and be the Least Harmful to the Environment
1st Place
Neha Visvanathan - Environmental Effects on bioluminescent dinoflagellates

Embedded Systems
4th Place
Max Gregoire - chattr: A LoRa Communication System
3rd Place
Neeleshmohan Mudalkar - How to create a model of an artificial pancreas that automatically controls insulin in a patient with diabetes.
2nd Place
Richard Lian - Implementing an Efficient, Automated Carpool Line Dispatch System using RFID
1st Place
Saveer Jain - Blind Eye: Mechanical Aid for the Blind

Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design
4th Place
Danvanth Balakrishnan, Anshul Bompada - Power Roller Vs Solar power
3rd Place
Kevin Lin - Effects of temperature on Batteries
2nd Place
Mihira Sumanasekera - How would Lithium ion rechargeable batteries perform at extreme temperatures?
1st Place
Jilly Choi, Aryan Arusam, Tejaswin Gontla - Designing a Hyper- Efficient Vehicle Powered by Renewable Energy Sources

Engineering Mechanics
4th Place
Aishanvi Vinayak - Electricity + Magnet = Electromagnetism
3rd Place
Anirudh Iyengar - How does the angle of an arch affect load capacity and efficiency?
2nd Place
Douglas Lin - SafeDoor: Security Attachments for doors
1st Place
Ananya Polepalli - Active Shooter and Intruder Alert System

Environmental Engineering
3rd Place
Leigh Wingfeld - Climate Correlations
2nd Place
Shraman Kar - Machine Learning Algorithm (Convolutional Neural Networks) to Detect Icebergs From Satellite Images to Help Reduce Global Warming, Oil Spill and Improve Safety of Arctic Navigation
1st Place
Maneesh Gundluru - Building a hydroelectric phone charger

Materials Science
4th Place
Anvika Vangala - Developing a high durable and efficient, yet low-cost bioplastic using non-petroleum based materials
3rd Place
Shreya Nanda - How to prevent the corrosion of metal using renewable materials
2nd Place
Lucy Vanderhoff - Field Hockey Sticks for the Biggest Hits
1st Place
Ryan Shinkle - The Effect of Conditioners on the Strength of Hair

Mathematics
2nd Place
Rayna Mandadi - Statistical Research on the Impact of Increase in tree canopy in Louisville Metro area on Pollen Counts and Reported Asthma Cases
1st Place
Justin Huang - How do parameters affect the dynamic stability of a mathematical population model?

Microbiology
2nd Place
Ishani Kulkarni - Finding the Ideal Antibiotic
1st Place (4-way tie)
Nithin Senthilvel - The Short-Term Effects of Disparate Concentrations of Calcium Ammonium Nitrates on the Heart Rate of Daphnia Magna.
Arjun Sharma - Testing efficacy of disinfectant prepared from natural resources towards microorganisms
Lucy Teng - The Effect of Food on the Antibiotics Susceptibility of Bacteria via Biofilm
Austin Wan - How can citric acid affect how well preserving different types of foods go against the difference of preserving the same foods without citric acid?

Physics and Astronomy
4th Place
Alena Polimati - How the number of slits affects the interference pattern
3rd Place
Bangjoo Jeon - Types of Tennis Backhands & Their Effect on the Speed of the Ball
2nd Place
Owen Hartmann, Daniel Lukyanchuk - The Magnetic Linear Accelerator
1st Place
Prisha Shah - How do different metals affect steel?

Plant Sciences
4th Place
Adam Babar, harris babar - Caffeine in plants
3rd Place
Amy Chen - The Effects of Natural and Synthetic Fertilizers on Soil Quality and Plant Growth
2nd Place
Pierce Kukulski - What Best Promotes The Germination and Quality of Grass: Synthetic Fertilizer, Organic Fertilizer or No Soil Amendments?
1st Place
Roshni Ramesh - The Effects of Biodegradable Substances

Robotics and Intelligent Machines
4th Place
Bhuvan Sanga, Shashank Kamal - How can Machine learning be used to identify air quality pollutants causing cardiovascular and respiratory problems?
3rd Place
Summon Gebrelibanos, Arnav Koparkar - GoGetter
2nd Place
Zahra Chasmawala - Joystick Controlled Roomba
1st Place
Shreyas Ghare - The Efficiency of Ev3 Programs On the Pick-A-Ball Robot

Systems Software
4th Place
Rohan Nayak, Menelik Neal - How To Defend Against Facial Recognition
3rd Place
Jahan Taila - ThinkTwice Keyboard
2nd Place
Yash Pathak - Automated Digital Data Conversion
1st Place
Arjun Parmar - How does the percentage flexion of your robotic articulated finger influence its ability to lift a paper cup?

Special Awards

Broadcom Masters Winners:
Shreyas Ghare
Maneesh Gundluru
Saveer Jain
Thomas Kang
Arjun Parmar
Ananya Polepalli
Roshni Ramesh
Ryan Shinkle
Anirudh Srinivasan
Prisha Tyagi
Neha Visvanathan
Austin Wan
Ella Xing
Varsha Venkataraman
Justin Huang

Lemelson Foundation
Anirudh Srinivasan - Analyzing human movement and the detection of falls

For technical questions and support, please contact your event administrator